Sostrup Summer School
Quantum Chemistry and Molecular Properties

1990 1992 1994 1996 1998 2000 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014

    The 1st Sostrup Summer School

    Sostrup Slot
    12.08.90–24.08.90

    Teachers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Arnaldo Brito, University of Uppsala, Sweden
  2. Vincenzo Carravetta, ICQEM, Pisa, Italy
  3. Amary Cesar, University of Uppsala, Sweden
  4. Benoît Champagne, University of Namur, Belgium
  5. Joseph Delhalle, University of Namur, Belgium
  6. Berta Fernandez, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
  7. Alessandro Fortunelli, ICQEM, Pisa, Italy
  8. Sören Knuts, University of Uppsala, Sweden
  9. Michael Lehd, Odense University, Denmark
  10. Alfredo Sánchez de Merás, University of Valencia, Spain
  11. Manuela Merchán, University of Valencia, Spain
  12. Kurt Mikkelsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  13. Benny Mogensen, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  14. Mario Natiello, University of Uppsala, Sweden
  15. David Nordfors, University of Uppsala, Sweden
  16. Lars Ojamäe, University of Uppsala, Sweden
  17. Anik Peeters, University of Antwerp, Belgium
  18. Trond Saue, University of Oslo, Norway
  19. Thorstein Thorsteinsson, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  20. Olav Vahtras, University of Uppsala, Sweden
  21. Hans Ågren, University of Uppsala, Sweden

    The 2nd Sostrup Summer School

    Sostrup Slot
    26.07.92–07.08.92

    Teachers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Gholam Reza Ahmadi, University of Tromsø, Norway
  2. Keld Bak, Aarhus University, Denmark
  3. Emili Besalu-Llorà, University of Girona, Spain
  4. Monique Chacon, University of Florida, Gainesville, U.S.A.
  5. Ove Christiansen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  6. Tor Johansen, University of Tromsø, Norway
  7. Sheela Kirpekar, Odense University, Denmark
  8. Lucia Lehr, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
  9. Jian Li, University of Helsinki, Finland
  10. Johan Lorentzon, University of Lund, Sweden
  11. Massimo Malagoli, University of Modena, Italy
  12. Antoni Martinez-Colom, University of Girona, Spain
  13. William McCarthy, University of Arizona, U.S.A.
  14. David Mosley, University of Namur, Belgium
  15. Joakim Persson, University of Lund, Sweden
  16. Peter Reinhardt, University of Bonn, Germany
  17. Antonio Rizzo, ICQEM, Pisa, Italy
  18. Kenneth Ruud, University of Oslo, Norway
  19. Stephan Sauer, Odense University, Denmark
  20. Sanne Schrøder, Odense University, Denmark
  21. Merethe Sjøvoll, Univeristy of Tromsø, Norway
  22. Tine Spanggaard, Odense University, Denmark
  23. Alex de Vries, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  24. Laurent de Windt, CEA Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
  25. Lichang Wang, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  26. Peter Windt, University of Tromsø, Norway
  27. Christoph van Wüllen, Ruhr-Universität, Bochum, Germany
  28. Luo Yi, University of Uppsala, Sweden

    The 3rd Sostrup Summer School

    Sostrup Slot
    14.08.94–26.08.94

    Teachers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Celestino Angeli, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France
  2. Andrzej Barszczewicz, Plolish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  3. Magnus Boman, University of Linköping, Sweden
  4. Erik Kragh Dalskov, Odense University, Denmark
  5. Véronique Deguelle, University of Namur, Belgium
  6. Jan Fagerström, University of Linköping, Sweden
  7. Isabelle Flamant, University of Namur, Belgium
  8. Timo Fleig, University of Bonn, Germany
  9. Katrien Franckaerts, University of Antwerp, Belgium
  10. Nick Gonzales, University of Utah, U.S.A.
  11. Coen de Graaf, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  12. Asger Halkier, Aarhus University, Denmark
  13. Christof Hättig, University of Bonn, Germany
  14. Dan Jonsson, University of Linköping, Sweden
  15. Elly Karlsen, University of Tromsø, Norway
  16. Tamas Keszthelyi, Risø National Laboratory, Denmark
  17. Mikael Kjellander, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  18. Tue Kongsbak, Fredriksberg, Denmark
  19. Jon Kristen Lærdahl, University of Oslo, Norway
  20. Lars Nikolaisen, Aarhus, Denmark
  21. Patrick Norman, University of Linköping, Sweden
  22. Sine Stoklund Olesen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  23. Rosendo Pou-Amérigo, University of Valencia, Spain
  24. Eva Rasmussen, Odense University, Denmark
  25. Mark Roberson, University of Utah, U.S.A.
  26. Polly Robert, Technical University of Graz, Austria
  27. Luis Serrano-Andrés, University of Valencia, Spain
  28. Håkon Skaane, University of Oslo, Norway
  29. Hege Strømsnes, University of Tromsø, Norway
  30. Kristian Sylvester-Hvid, Aarhus University, Denmark
  31. Juha Vaara, University of Oulu, Finland
  32. Robert Zijlstra, University of Groningen, The Netherlands


    The 4th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    30.06.96–12.07.96

    Teachers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Torgeir Andersen, University of Oslo, Norway
  2. Iris Antes, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  3. Vebjørn Bakken, University of Oslo, Norway
  4. Annette Bayer, University of Tromsø, Norway
  5. Michael Beck, University of Cologne, Germany
  6. Anders Bernhardsson, University of Lund, Sweden
  7. Steve Brdarski, University of Lund, Sweden
  8. Sonia Coriani, ICQEM, Pisa, Italy
  9. Kjerstin Ellingsen, University of Tromsø, Norway
  10. Thomas Enevoldsen, Odense University, Denmark
  11. Hilde Fagerli, University of Tromsø, Norway
  12. Laura Gagliardi, University of Bologne, Italy
  13. Stan van Gisbergen, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  14. Armin Grüeich, University of Bonn, Germany
  15. Hanne Heiberg, University of Oslo, Norway
  16. Tino Heijmen, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands
  17. Lars Hemmingsen, University of Lund, Sweden
  18. Morten Hohwy, Aarhus University, Denmark
  19. Denis Jacquemin, University of Namur, Belgium
  20. Bjørn Rhode Jensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  21. Morgen Østergaard Jensen, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  22. Solvejg Jørgensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  23. Sheela Kirpekar, Odense University, Denmark
  24. Thorsten Klüner, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  25. Jere Koskinen, University of Helsinki, Finland
  26. Christian Kunz, University of Bonn, Germany
  27. Josep Maria Luis, University of Girona, Italy
  28. Martin Magnuson, Uppsala University, Sweden
  29. Jan Markussen, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  30. Thomas Nymand, Aarhus University, Denmark
  31. Mats Olsson, University of Lund, Sweden
  32. Thomas Bondo Pedersen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  33. Ignacio Perez-Juste, University of Vigo, Spain
  34. Olexandre Plachkevytch, University of Linköping, Sweden
  35. Torben Rasmussen, Odense University, Denmark
  36. Franz Renz, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  37. Frank Rittner, University of Dortmund, Germany
  38. Stefan Schmatz, University of Göttingen, Germany
  39. Sívia Simon, University of Girona, Italy
  40. Dayle Smith, University of Arizona, U.S.A.
  41. John Schneider Thomsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  42. Mike Towler, University of Torino, Italy
  43. Heinrich Widmann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany


    The 5th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    21.06.98–03.07.98

    Teachers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Stefan Andersson, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  2. Alexander Auer, University of Cologne, Germany
  3. Craig Bayse, Cornell University, New York, U.S.A.
  4. Didier Chamma, University of Perpignan, France
  5. Dirk Deubel, University of Marburg, Germany
  6. Maria Engström, University of Linköping, Sweden
  7. Kasper Hald, Aarhus University, Denmark
  8. Michael Hanrath, University of Bonn, Germany
  9. Alf Christian Hennum, University of Oslo, Norway
  10. Wolfgang Hieringer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  11. Hans Hildebrandt, University of Bonn, Germany
  12. Lasse Jensen, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  13. Freddie Kootstraa, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  14. Robert Krawczyk, University of Cologne, Germany
  15. Jesper Wisborg Krogh, Aarhus University, Denmark
  16. Helena Larsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  17. Andreas Larsson, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  18. Per-Erik Larsson, Uppsala University, Sweden
  19. Christian Lennartz, University of Bonn, Germany
  20. Thomas Lorenzen, University of Bonn, Germany
  21. Spiridoula Matsika, Ohio State University, Ohio, U.S.A.
  22. Chris Mohn, University of Oslo, Norway
  23. Vicent Molina, University of Valencia, Spain
  24. Andrea Miani, University of Bologne, Italy
  25. Christoph Niederalt, University of Bonn, Germany
  26. Magdalena Pecul, University of Warsaw, Poland
  27. Pilar Perez-Casany, University of Valencia, Spain
  28. Tina Dahlerup Poulsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  29. Uwe Richter, University of Leipzig, Germany
  30. Bart Rousseau, University of Antwerp, Belgium
  31. Jose Vincente Pitarch Ruiz, University of Valencia, Spain
  32. Pawel Salek, University of Linköping, Sweden
  33. Emma Sigfridsson, Lund University, Sweden
  34. Jonna Stålring, University of Lund, Sweden
  35. Marcel Swart, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  36. Jørn Thyssen, Odense University, Denmark
  37. Rolf Tryman, Swedish Defence Research Division, Sweden
  38. Christoffer Våben, Odense University, Sweden


    The 6th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    02.07.00–14.07.00

    Teachers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Jens Antony, The Royal Veterinary and Agricultural University of Denmark, Denmark
  2. André Barthel, University of Leipzig, Germany
  3. Tomasz Borowski, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland
  4. Javier López Cacheiro, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
  5. Peter Cronstrand, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden,
  6. Peter Deglmann, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  7. Jan Franz, University of Bonn, Germany
  8. Sergio Gomez, Universidad National del Nordeste, Corrientès, Argentina
  9. Liviu Hozoi, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  10. Geoffrey Hutchison, Northwestern University, U.S.A.
  11. Andreas Jansen, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
  12. Thomas la Cour Jansen, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  13. Jonas Juselius, University of Helsinki, Finland
  14. Jacob Kongsted, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  15. Andreas Köhn, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  16. Perttu Lantto, University of Oulu, Finland
  17. Michael Lenhart, University of Mainz, Germany
  18. Andrea Ligabue, University of Modena, Italy
  19. Peter Macak, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  20. Christian Nielsen, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  21. Anders Idom Osted, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  22. Jesper Pedersen, Odense University, Denmark
  23. Timofei Privalov, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  24. Olivier Quinet, University of Namur, Belgium
  25. Roman Reviakine, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia
  26. Seema Singh, University of Oslo, Norway
  27. Marianne Sloth, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  28. Alessandro Soncini, University of Modena, Italy
  29. Michal Straka, University of Helsinki, Finland
  30. Joost van Stralen, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  31. Mikko Suomela, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  32. Rosanna Telesca, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  33. Lea Thøgersen, Aarhus University, Denmark


    The 7th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    29.06.02–11.07.02

    Teachers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Tutor: Torgeir Ruden
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Erik Abrahammson, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  2. Arjan Berger, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  3. Yannick Carissan, Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse, France
  4. Stefano Corni, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy
  5. Lambert van Eijck, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
  6. Meta van Faassen, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  7. Francesco Faglioni, University of Modena, Italy
  8. Peer Fischer, Cornell University, U.S.A.
  9. Heiki Fliegl, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  10. Luca Frediani, Parma University, Italy
  11. Thorsten Hansen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  12. Miriam Heckert, University of Mainz, Germany
  13. Nguyen Thi Minh Hue, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
  14. Le Thang Hung, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
  15. Miroslav Ilias, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  16. Ekaterina Izgorodina, Münster University, Germany
  17. Kjetil Jakobsen, University of Oslo, Norway
  18. Branislav Jansík, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  19. Rafael Soriano Jartin, University of Modena, Italy
  20. Mikael Johansson, University of Helsinki, Finland
  21. José Miguel Junquera-Hernández, University of Valencia, Spain
  22. Peter König, University of Paderborn, Germany
  23. Olli Lehtonen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
  24. Ola Berg Lutnæs, University of Oslo, Norway
  25. Domenico Marchesan, University of Trieste, Italy
  26. Thorsten Metzroth, University of Mainz, Germany
  27. Paola Nava, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  28. Montserrat Ochando-Pardo, University of Valencia, Spain
  29. Michael Patzschke, University of Helsinki, Finland
  30. Filip Pawlowski, Aarhus University, Denmark
  31. Laban Pettersson, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  32. Oscar Rubio Pons, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  33. Víctor Miguel Ramírez-Ramírez, University of Valencia, Spain
  34. Uwe Richter, Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie, Berlin, Germany
  35. Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  36. Claire Samson, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  37. Claudia Schrodt, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  38. Harald Solheim, University of Tromsø, Norway
  39. Alexandrina Stoyanova, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  40. Lasse Kragh Sørensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  41. Lea Thøgersen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  42. Ingvar Tunell, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  43. Nguyen Ngugyen Pham Tran, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
  44. Kim Vogel, Aarhus University, Denmark
  45. Mark Watson, University of Cambridge, UK

    The 8th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    20.06.04–02.07.04

    Lecturers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen, Ove Christiansen
    Tutors: Pawel Salek, Lea Thøgersen
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Francesco Aquilante, University of Lund, Sweden
  2. Bories Benoit, Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse, France
  3. Linus Boma, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
  4. Stefano Borini, University of Ferrara, Italy
  5. Marco Caricato, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy
  6. Jose-Luis Carreon-Macedo, University of Bristol, UK
  7. Hubert Cybulski, Warsaw University, Poland
  8. Marc Dierksen, University of Münster, Germany
  9. Ulf Ekström, University of Linköping, Sweden
  10. Heidi Højmark Falden, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  11. Hanne Falsig, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  12. Lara Ferrighi, University of Tromsø, Norway
  13. Rebecca Fondermann, University of Cologne, Germany
  14. Emmanuel Fromager, Stockholm University, Sweden
  15. David Hugas Germa, University of Girona, Italy
  16. Sharon Grussendorff, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
  17. Freddy Fernandes Guimaraes, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  18. Claudine Gutlé, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
  19. Uli Haberle, Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Mainz, Germany
  20. Michael Harding, University of Mainz, Germany
  21. Johan Henriksson, Linköping University, Sweden
  22. Carmen Herrmann, University of Bonn, Germany
  23. Stinne Høst, Aarhus University, Denmark
  24. Christian Janfelt, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  25. Ditte Kristina Jørgensen, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  26. Pär Kjellberg, University of Lund, Sweden
  27. Volker Koch, Germany
  28. Sharon Koh, Northwestern University, U.S.A.
  29. Mojmír Kývala, Academy of Sciences, Praha, The Czech Republic
  30. Kaie Laane, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
  31. Jane Larsen, University of Lund, Sweden
  32. Ying-Chan Lin, University of Helsinki, Finland
  33. Joost van Lingen, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  34. Mark van der Loo, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands
  35. Pekka Manninen, University of Helsinki, Finland
  36. Eduard Matito, Universit of Girone, Italy
  37. Rodrigo de Miguel, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
  38. Vicente Pérez Mondéjar, University of Valencia, Spain
  39. Tony Montagnese, Université Paul Verlaine - Metz, French
  40. Gerrit Moritz, University of Bonn, Germany
  41. Zenaida Sobral Mourao, Porto, Portugal
  42. Anas Al Natsheh, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  43. Paul Valentin Nicu, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  44. Krzysztof Nowakowski, Nicholas Copernicus University, Torun, Poland
  45. Corneliu Oprea, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  46. Laura Orian, University of Padova, Italy
  47. Alexander Patrakov, University of Würzburg, Germany
  48. Simen Reine, University of Oslo, Norway
  49. Daniel Rohr, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  50. Elias Rudberg, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  51. Espen Sagvolden, Tulane University, New Orleans, U.S.A.
  52. Daniel Schofield, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand
  53. Sivakumar Sekharan, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  54. Manuel Sparta, University of Bergen, Norway
  55. Andreas Johan Thorvaldsen, University of Tromsø, Norway
  56. Petar Todorov, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  57. Julien Toulouse, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France
  58. Heikki Tuononen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  59. Merle Uudsemaa, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
  60. Tommy Vänskä, University of Helsinki, Finland
  61. Elena Vollmer, University of Karlruhe, Germany
  62. Martin Weimer, University of Bonn, Germany
  63. David Wilson, University of Oslo, Norway

    The 9th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    25.06.06–07.07.06

    Lecturers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Guest lecturers: Ove Christiansen and Pekka Manninen
    Tutors: Stinne Høst, Branislav Jansik, Jonas Juselius Pekka Manninen, Filip Pawlowski, Simen Reine
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Kestutis Aidas, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  2. Rafal Bachorz, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  3. Roland Bastardis, Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse, France
  4. Enrique Marcos Benteo, The Chemical and Environmental Research Institute of Barcelona, Spain
  5. David Asturiol Bofill, University of Girona, Spain
  6. Nicolai Bork, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  7. Julia Borowka, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
  8. Alex Cavallini, University of Ferrara, Italy
  9. Anna Fishchuk, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
  10. Joachim Friedrich, University of Cologne, Germany
  11. Anna Garden, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand
  12. Ferran Feixas Geronès, University of Girone, Spain
  13. Natalie Gilka, Heinrich-Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany
  14. Tino Gimon, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
  15. Klaas Giesbertz, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  16. Urswla Góra, University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland
  17. Jaroslav Granatier, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  18. Matti Hanni, University of Oulu, Finland
  19. Mikkel Bo Hansen, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
  20. Emil Jansson, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  21. Ville Kaila, University of Helsinki, Finland
  22. Stanislav Kedzuch, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia
  23. Thomas Kjærgaard, Aarhus University, Denmark
  24. Stefan Knecht, University Düsseldorf, Germany
  25. Stanislav Komorovský, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia
  26. Martin Korth, University of Münster, Germany
  27. Tjasa Kumelj, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
  28. Yuki Kurashige, University of Tokyo, Japan
  29. Jo Lane, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand
  30. Vincent Liegeois, Univesity of Namur, Belgium
  31. Giovanni La Macchia, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  32. Remigius Mastalerz, Friedrich-Schiller University of Jena, Germany
  33. Christine Michauk, University of Mainz, Germany
  34. Sophie Nahrwold, Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany
  35. Gloria Olaso-González, University of Valencia, Spain
  36. Darragh O'Neill, University of Mainz, Germany
  37. Silvia Osuna Oliveras, University of Girone, Italy
  38. Mariachiara Pastore, University of Ferrara, Italy
  39. Daniel Peláez-Ruiz, University of Cambridge, UK
  40. Teemu Pennanen, University of Helsinki, Finland
  41. Konrad Piszczatowski, Warsaw University, Poland
  42. Frederico José de Santana Pontes, University of Mainz, Germany
  43. Michal Przybytek, University of Warsaw, Poland
  44. Michal Repiskú, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia
  45. Daniel Roca-Sanjuán, University of Valencia, Spain
  46. Johanna Brinne Roos, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  47. Mia Saarelainen, University of Helsinki, Finland
  48. Keyarash Sadeghian, University of Regensburg, Germany
  49. Daniela Schroeder, University of Bielefeld, Germany
  50. Tobias Schwabe, University of Münster, Germany
  51. Peter Seidler, Aarhus University, Denmark
  52. Juan José Serrano-Pérez, University of Valencia, Spain
  53. Abdul Rehaman Moughal Shahi, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  54. Dmitry Shcherbin, University of Tromsø, Norway
  55. Enrico Tapavicza, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
  56. Andrew Teale, University of Durham, UK
  57. Erik Tellgren, University of Oslo, Norway
  58. Daniele Toffoli, University of Trieste, Italy
  59. Hüseyin Ünver, Anakara University, Turkey
  60. Alfredo Vargas, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  61. Ville Weijo, Aarhus University, Denmark
  62. Tomasz Wojtys, University of Warsaw, Poland
  63. Daisuke Yamaki, Nagoya University, Japan
  64. Gunther Zechmann, University of Vienna, Austria
  65. Marcin Ziolkonski, Universitu of Torun, Poland

    The 10th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    29.06.08–11.07.08

    Lecturers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Head tutor: Simen Reine
    Tutors: Emanuel Fromager, Thomas Kjægaard, Jonas Juselius, Andy Teale, Erik Tellgren
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Vaida Arcisauskaite, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  2. Ali Bagci, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University, Turkey
  3. Hilke Bahmann, University of Wüzburg, Germany
  4. Radovan Bast, Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
  5. Tobias Benighaus, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Germany
  6. Florian Bischoff, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  7. Corentin Boilleau, Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse, France
  8. Thomas Bouabca, Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse, France
  9. Lukas Demovic, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  10. Anna Engels-Putzka, University of Cologne, Germany
  11. Kerstin Franzmann, University of Mainz, Germany
  12. Daniel Friese, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  13. Andre Severo Pereira Gomes, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  14. Lukas Grajciar, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry AV CR, Praha, Czech Republic
  15. Marcin Gronowski, Warsaw, Poland
  16. Maxime Guillaume, University of Tromsø, Norway
  17. Sebastian Höfener, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  18. Weijie Hua, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  19. Joonsuk Huh, Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Germany
  20. Ida-Marie Høvik, University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
  21. Francesca Iozzi, University of Oslo, Norway
  22. Daniel Jana, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
  23. Lisbeth Janssen, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
  24. Joanna Kauczor, Aarhus University, Denmark
  25. Tae-Rae Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
  26. Hanna Kjær, Copenhagen, Denmark
  27. Jörg Kossmann, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  28. Andreas Krapp, University of Oslo, Norway
  29. Michal Kraus, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  30. Alisa Krishtal, University of Antwerp, Belgium
  31. Kasper Kristensen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  32. Keyan Lian, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  33. Sergio Losilla, University of Helsinki, Finland
  34. Konrad Marti, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zürich, Switzerland
  35. Andreas Møgelhøj, Copenhagen, Denmark
  36. Malgorzata Olejniczak, University of Warsaw, Poland
  37. Jögvan Magnus Olsen, Roskilde, Denmark
  38. Nergiz Özcan, University of Helsinki, Finland
  39. Mathias Pabst, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  40. Adán Borja González Pérez, University of Vigo, Spain
  41. Maren Podewitz, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zürich, Switzerland
  42. Eric Prochnow, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  43. Florent Real, Université Lille 1, Villeneuve D'Ascq, France
  44. Tomá Roch Rinza, Aarhus University, Denmark
  45. Guido Rossmueller, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  46. Igor Schapiro, University of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany
  47. Johan Schmidt, Copenhagen, Denmark
  48. Jan Simunek, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  49. Wojciech Skomorowski, University of Warsaw, Poland
  50. Kristian Sneskov, Aarhus University, Denmark
  51. Won-Joon Son, University of Modena, Italy
  52. Arnfinn Hykkerud Steindal, University of Tromsø, Norway
  53. Stella Stopkowicz, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  54. Stefan Taubert, University of Helsinki, Finland
  55. Iris Theophilou, NCSR Demokritos, Athens, Greece
  56. Valerie Vallet, Université Lille 1, Villeneuve D'Ascq, France
  57. Cong Wang, University of Helsinki, Finland
  58. James Whitfield, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A.
  59. Jonas Wiebke, University of Cologne, Germany
  60. Nina Winter, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  61. Thorsten Wölfle, University of Erlangen, Germany

    The 11th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    04.07.10–16.07.10

    Lecturers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Surprise lecturer: Jürgen Gauß
    Head tutors: Simen Reine (1st week), Erik Tellgren
    Tutors: Emanuel Fromager, Stephan Knecht, Kasper Kristensen, Michal Patzschke, Kristian Sneskov, Andy Teale (2nd week)
    Secretary: Hanne Kirkegaard

  1. Enrico Benassi, CNR Istituto di Nanoscienze, Modena, Italy
  2. César Beuchat, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  3. Patrick Bleiziffer, Nuremberg, Germany
  4. Martin Brehm, Universität Leipzig, Germany
  5. Arne Joakim Bunkan, University of Oslo, Norway
  6. Ivan Carnimeo, Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa, Italy
  7. Raphael Carion, Faculté Universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix, Namur, Belgium
  8. Allison Dzubak, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, U.S.A.
  9. Martin Folke Emdal, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
  10. Janus Juul Eriksen, Copenhagen University, Denmark
  11. Elke Faßhauer, Universität Heidelberg, Germany
  12. Jozef Federic, Comenius University, Bratislava
  13. Lars Goerigk, Universität Münster, Germany
  14. Matthias Hanauer, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  15. Erik Donovan Hedegård, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  16. Mickael Hubert, Université de Toulouse, France
  17. Thomas-Christian Jagau, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  18. Malgorzata Kiszka, University of Warsaw, Poland
  19. Aleksey Kocherzhenko, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
  20. Arseny Kovyrshin, University of Leiden, The Netherlands
  21. Holger Kruse, Universität Münster, Germany
  22. Kai Karvann Lange, University of Oslo, Norway
  23. Giovanni LiManni, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  24. Bernd Lunkenheimer, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  25. Jan Machácek, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences, Rez, The Czech Republic
  26. Jirí Mares, University of Oulu, Finland
  27. Yansel Omar Guerrero Martinez, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
  28. Erin McGarrity, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
  29. Miroslav Melichercik, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  30. Patrick Merlot, University of Oslo, Norway
  31. Arnost Mladek, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Brno, The Czech Republic
  32. Jani Moilanen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
  33. Bastien Mussard, University of Nancy, France
  34. Leonie Anna Mück, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  35. Søren Ersbak Bang Nielsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  36. Roberto Olivares-Amaya, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A.
  37. Angelique Pages, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
  38. Lukas Pasteka, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  39. Mahendra Patil, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Germany
  40. Fabijan Pavosevic, Ruder Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
  41. Eva Perlt, Universität Leipzig, Germany
  42. Iakov Polyak, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Germany
  43. Johannes Rekkedal, University of Oslo, Norway
  44. Magnus Ringholm, University of Tromsø, Norway
  45. Anna Rybicka, University of Warsaw, Poland
  46. Vladimir Rybkin, University of Oslo, Norway
  47. Thomas Schleisier, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  48. Werner Schwalbach, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  49. Robert Sedlak, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry AS CR, Praha, The Czech Republic
  50. Priyanka Seth, University of Cambridge, U.K.
  51. Aude Simon, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
  52. Artur Smaga, University of Warsaw, Poland
  53. Krista Steenbergen, Vectoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  54. Michael Stenrup, Stockholm University, Sweden
  55. Dorothee Stodt, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  56. Marie Døvre Strømsheim, University of Oslo, Norway
  57. Miroslav Sulc, J. Heyrovksy Institute of Physical Chemistry AS CR, Praha, The Czech Republic
  58. Martin Sulka, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
  59. David Sulzer, Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
  60. Yizhen Tang, University of Oslo, Norway
  61. Ditte Linde Thomsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  62. Michal Tomza, University of Warsaw, Poland
  63. Libor Veis, J. Heyrovksy Institute of Physical Chemistry AS CR, Praha, The Czech Republic
  64. Katazyna Walczak, University of Cologne, Germany
  65. Marc de Wergifosse, Faculté Universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix, Namur, Belgium
  66. Andrey Yachemenev, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim, Germany
  67. Joel Yuen-Zhou, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A.
  68. Alberto Zoccante, Aarhus University, Denmark

    The 12th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    01.07.12–13.07.10

    Lecturers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Head tutor: Simen Reine
    Tutors: Enrico Benassi, Elke Faßhauer, Erik Hedegård, Mickael Hubert, Ida-Maria Høyvik, Thomas Kjærgaard, Kai Kaarvann Lange, Michael Patzschke
    Secretary: Stinne Høst

  1. Márius Kádek, Comenius University, Slovakia
  2. Lukáš Konenčú, Comenius University, Slovakia
  3. Lukasz Mentel, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  4. Anežka Křístková, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
  5. Juho Roukala, University of Oulu, Finland
  6. Tilmann Bodenstein, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  7. Jarkko Vähäkangas, University of Oulu, Finland
  8. Danny Schlüns, Technical University Braunschweig, Germany
  9. Anikó Udvarhelyi, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany
  10. Alex Borgoo, Durham University, UK
  11. Dalibor Hršak, Aarhus University, Denmark
  12. Adam Buksztel, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
  13. Szymon Smiga, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
  14. Robert van Meer, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  15. Emmanuel Giner, Université Paul Sabatier, France
  16. Carolin König, Technische Univeristät Braunschweig, Germany
  17. Vasily Ovchinnikov, University of Helsinki, Finland
  18. Mooses Mehine, University of Helsinki, Finland
  19. Xiao-Gen Xiong, University of Helsinki, Finland
  20. Dou Du, University of Helsinki, Finland
  21. Raúl Mera Adasme, University of Helsinki, Finland
  22. Tanja Becker, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  23. Maja Krüger Thomsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  24. Franco Egidi, Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy
  25. Harley McAlexander, Virginia Tech, USA
  26. Taylor Mach, Virginia Tech, USA
  27. Péter Jeszenski, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary
  28. Péter Nagy, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary
  29. Tamás Zoboki, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary
  30. Christian Giese, Aarhus University, Denmark
  31. Artur Wodynski, University of Warsaw, Poland
  32. Maicon Lourenco, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
  33. Marek Pederzoli, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, the Czech Republic
  34. Petr Štěpánek, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, the Czech Republic
  35. Tiago Luis Pereira Galvão, University of Porto, Portugal
  36. Sofie Jakobsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  37. Bo Thomsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  38. Ian Heide Godtliebsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  39. Inês Rocha, University of Porto, Portugal
  40. Ján Škoviera, Comenius University, Slovakia
  41. Anna Hehn, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  42. Morten Pedersen, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  43. Caroline Krauter, Heidelberg University, Germany
  44. Nils Middendorf, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  45. Elisa Rebolini, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
  46. Nazanin Davari, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  47. Nanna Holmgaard List, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  48. Maria Sudolska, Comenius University, Slovakia
  49. Jonas Elm, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  50. Tim Hansen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  51. Joseph Held, University of Cologne, Germany
  52. Jan Ciupka, University of Cologne, Germany
  53. Tatiana Mello da Costa Faro, State University of Campinas, Brasil
  54. Kasper Mackeprang, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  55. Rasmus Faber, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  56. Stephan Ehrlich, University of Münster, Germany
  57. Jonas Möllmann, University of Münster, Germany
  58. Tobias Risthaus, University of Münster, Germany
  59. Birgitta Schirmer, University of Münster, Germany
  60. Florian Meier, Technical University Berlin, Germany
  61. Aditya, Technical University Berlin, Germany
  62. Kolja Theilacker, Technical University Berlin, Germany
  63. Matthias Parthey, Technical University Berlin, Germany
  64. Eirik Hjertenæs, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  65. Patrick Ettenhuber, Aarhus University, Denmark
  66. Daniel Rettenwander, Universität Salzburg
  67. Lauri Partanen, University of Helsinki, Finland
  68. Simen Kvaal, University of Oslo, Norway
  69. Daniel Hollas, Institute of Chemical Technology in Prague, the Czech Republic
  70. Rolf Heilemann Myhre, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

    The 13th Sostrup Summer School

    Himmelbjergegnens Natur- og Idrætsefterskole
    06.07.14–18.07.14

    Lecturers: Trygve Helgaker, Poul Jørgensen, Jeppe Olsen
    Head tutor: Simen Reine
    Tutors: Enrico Benassi, Janus Juul Eriksen, Kasper Hald, Michael Patzschke, Elisa Rebolini, Stella Stopkowicz
    Secretary: Lene Conley

  1. Merete Falck, Norges teknisk-naturvitenskapelige universitet, Trondheim, Norway
  2. Piotr de Silva, Ecole Polytechnique Federation de Lausanne, Switzerland
  3. Anastasia Kruchinina, Uppsala Universitet, Sweden
  4. Sapana Shedge, Universite de Geneve, Switzerland
  5. Henrik Larsson, Christian-Albrechts-Universitat zu Kiel, Germany
  6. Lynn Gross, Universitat Hamburg, Germany
  7. Pradeep Gurunathan, Purdue University, USA
  8. Matthew Christian, University of California, USA
  9. Mauricio Rodríguez Mayorga, Universitat de Girona, Spain
  10. Torben Steenbock, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  11. Alexander Weiss, Ludwig-Maximillians-Universitat Munchen, Germany
  12. Marie Humbert-Droz, Universite de Geneve, Switzerland
  13. Sandra Ahnen, Universitat Fridericiana (Technische Hochschule), Germany
  14. Katharina Krause, Universitat Fridericiana (Technische Hochschule), Germany
  15. Patrik Pollak, Universitat Fridericiana (Technische Hochschule), Germany
  16. Akseli Mansikkamäki, Jyväskylän Yliopisto, Finland
  17. Antonio Prlj, Ecole Polytechnique Federation de Lausanne, Switzerland
  18. Sebastian Marquardt, Technische Universität Darmstadt (TUD), Germany
  19. Sabrina Kemmerer, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany
  20. Jesus Gustavo Lugo Preciado, Universite de l'Etat a Liege, Belgium
  21. Norah Heinz, Universitat zu Koln, Germany
  22. Birgitte Olai Milhøj, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  23. Christoph Bannwarth, Universität Bonn, Germany
  24. Rebecca Sure, Rheinische-Friedrich-Wilhelms- Universität Bonn, Germany
  25. Roberto Di Remigio, Universitetet i Tromsø, Norway
  26. Syed Awais Rouf, University of Oulu, Fialand
  27. Maciej Kosicki, Nicholas Copernicus University of Torun, Poland
  28. Faoulat Miradji, Universite Claude Bernard(Lyon 1) Villeurbanne, France
  29. Jan Patrick Unsleber, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany
  30. Heidi Phillips, University of Michigan, USA
  31. Thomas Dresselhaus, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany
  32. Selvaraj Sengottiyan, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  33. Leonard Floryan, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland
  34. Lalita Shaki Uribe Ordonez, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
  35. Manish Singh, Stockholm University, Sweden
  36. Eirik Fadumx Kjønstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway
  37. Alireza Marefat Khah, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  38. Lorenzo Tenti, Universita degli studi di Ferrara, Italy
  39. Pablo Baudin, Aarhus University, Denmark
  40. Sergentu Dumitru-Claudiu, Universite de Nantes, France
  41. Halua Pinto de Magalhães, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland
  42. Oliver Sala, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland
  43. Geneviève Dusson, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI), France
  44. Yang Min Wang, Aarhus University, Denmark
  45. Mikaela Lindgren, Chalmers tekniska högskola, Sweden
  46. Björn Dahlgren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan, Sweden
  47. Magdalena Krejcikova, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  48. Odile Franck, LCT Paris, France
  49. Christoph Bauer, University of Bonn, Germany
  50. Tomas Rajsky, Comenius University, Slovakia
  51. Karl-Heinz Böhm, Max-Plank, Germany
  52. Dmytro Bykov, Aarhus University, Denmark
  53. Sarah Reimann, University of Oslo, Norway
  54. Karl Leikanger, University of Oslo, Norway