Last updated Mon Nov 21 14:37:55 CET 2005 by ingerbo[at]math.uio.no.


Welcome to the seminarpage for autumn 2005

    The Algebra and Algebraic Geometry group

Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo



General information about our mailing list algebra-seminar[at]math.uio.no can be found here.
Seminar history: Spring 2003, Autumn 2003, Spring 2004, Autumn 2004, Spring 2005,

Mondays 13.00, pausearealet 6. etasje: Algebra-lunch followed by Seminar in Algebra and Algebraic Geometry at 13.30 (see below). Contact: Christin Borge.

Tuesdays 10.15-12.00, B62: Seminar in algebraic statistics and tropical geometry. Contact: Kristian Ranestad

Thursdays 12.15-14.00, B62: SUP-seminar: Model categories. Contact: Paul Arne Østvær.

Fridays 14.00 for 14.30, pausearealet 7. etasje, Felleskollokviet (Department Colloquium). Contact: Bjørn Jahren.

List of courses.

Seminar in Algebra and Algebraic Geometry

Time: Mondays 13.30 (NB!!)
Venue: Seminar rom B62, Niels Henrik Abels hus
Organiser: Christin Borge

NB!     Next seminar: 28. Nov.: Runar Ile

22. August George Hitching (Nice)
Quartic equations and 2-division on elliptic curves Abstract
29. August Disputation: Johannes Kleppe
Kunngjøring
12. September Andreas Gathmann (Kaiserslautern)
Tropical WDVV equations and a tropical Kontsevich formula Abstract
19. September Oliver Labs (Mainz)
New hypersurfaces with many A_j-singularities and related reality questions Abstract
26. September Jan Kleppe (Oslo)
Hilbert funksjoner og graderte Betti tall og litt om deres strata i Hilbertskjemaet av punkter i P^n Abstract
3. October Pål Hermunn Johansen (Oslo)
Monide hyperflater
10. October Cancelled
17. October Cristiano Bocci (Milano)
Triple points imposing triple divisors and defective hierarchy Abstract
24. October Arne B. Sletsjøe (Oslo)
Representasjoner av den modulære gruppen PSL(2,Z)
31. October Johannes Kleppe (Kongsberg)
Additive splittings of homogeneous polynomials Abstract
7. November Gunnar Fløystad (Bergen)
Berikete homologi og kohomologimoduler til simplisielle- og cellekomplekser Abstract
14. November No seminar
21. November Martin Gulbrandsen (Oslo)
Birasjonale symplektiske varieteter Abstract
28. November Runar Ile (Bergen)
Refleksive moduler på normale flatesingulariteter og representasjoner av den lokale fundamentalgruppen Abstract
5. December Sandra di Rocco (KTH, Stockholm)
Some correspondences between toric varieties and convex polytopes Abstract
NB! 6. December
15.15, B62
Dan Laksov (KTH, Stockholm)
Faktoriseringsalgebraer og Hilbert-skjemaet for punkter på linjen Abstract
NB! 7. December
10.15, B62
Ulf Persson (Gøteborg)
Kubiska Galois utvidgningar över de rationella talen Abstract
12. December Trygve Johnsen (Bergen)
Rational curves on hypersurfaces in projective space Abstract